Friday, September 11, 2009

Saturday Snippets

** I am here to say that I AM challenging myself to the 30 day shred...TODAY! So, Day one down....29 more to go. I have to do something to get my lazy bum up and going. I will keep you posted. Just in case you want to know. I won't post my weight for the whole world to see but I will let you know if indeed the 30 day shred does what it promises. Wish me luck...Jillian Mi*chaels is one tough cookie. I might cry.



** The football scrimmage was great! To be honest, it was quite funny. There were 2 games going on the field at once. We had 7th grade A team on one side vs. the opponent and B team playing on the other side vs. the opponent...I guess that is one way to get the game done before 10:00. Thank you, coaches. Reid did a good job considering it was his first football game....EVER! I am really excited for next week and his first REAL game in his REAL jersey. I love watching that boy play his sports. He's so athletic...I guess he takes after his momma....NOT! haha



Pictures will soon follow...



** I am ready for all the new Fall shows to start...I am having withdrawals. I have a lot of favorites but Grey's Anatomy is one of my all time favorites. It starts September 24 and I am super excited. So, unless it is an absolute emergency, don't call me on that date between 8 and 10pm. ha!



** If you are still reading my blog, won't you please be a follower? Oh, please, what do I have to do? Beg? I have 3 lonely followers. Maybe, I will have a contest. Yeah, that's what I'll do....Stay tuned. I'm gonna have a great give-away.


I love comments, too. Come on, make me smile.


**I finally have some quiet time today. The kids are upstairs doing who knows what and at this point I am ok with that. I am pretty sure that Reid is watching some football and during commericals there are video games involved. Macy is singing, playing with Barbies and there is some dancing going on up there. Macy just informed me that she needs a mirror in her room so when she dances or gets up in the morning she can see herself. Well, I do aim to please.

I hope you all have a fantastic Saturday!

10 comments:

The Doty's said...

hahaha i'm leaving a comment that i'm already a follower or else I would follow again...and you have an ad for scientology on your site...hahahaha

Heather said...

I know! ha ha! I saw that a while ago. How in the world do you get that off. I do like Tom Cruise but come on, now! haha

Holly said...

Glad Reid's scrimmage went well--how on earth do they manage all those boys on one field? It must have looked like a disturbed anthill. Can't wait to hear & see pictures from a real game!

Way to go with Jillian--you can do it! :)

Kim said...

I get the prize!!!!!!!!!!I am officially following you! Can't wait to see Reid play!

jody said...

I'm a follower!!! Don't know what that means, but i guess you do. I wish you would bring your crew to A town. We miss y'all...

Robin Barrett said...

I'll be a follower...just tell me how! :) Hopefully we can make it to the game on...tuesday? Do you know where it will be?
Hope that your challenge goes well...if it does I may have to steal it from you!

Lynn said...

Well I am a faithful follower. I told JD the other day that I totally hate that we are all facebook addicts and don't blog like we used to. I miss it. I say we make a pledge to start back. OKAY?

Giggi said...

I just read Jillian's book Mastering your Metabolism! She tells like it is, doesn't she??? Ray & I are trying to be good. So hard... Hope baby steps count! I love following your blog. Facebook has been rough on blog land! I miss them!

Lacie said...

Ok...i am a bit behind!

If I follow you will you follow me?? HeeHee!

Who is Jillian? Yes, go ahead and laugh!

Ohhhhh...I am so glad you are posting more. I miss ya!

Daesha said...

I don't 'get' the whole following thing, but I'll give it a go! How's the shred working for you?